Renaissance Foundation
Privacy Policy

 
checklist.png
 
 

Renaissance Foundation Privacy Policy

 

Who are we?

This privacy policy describes how Renaissance Foundation (‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) of 62 Old Nichol Street, London, E2 7HP use any personal data and sensitive personal data related to our website www.renaissance-foundation.com, our programme, activities, fundraising and the services we provide.

 

This privacy policy applies to visitors to our website, the young people (“Young People”) who apply or are referred to our programme (“Programme”) and their family, guardian, friends, carers and contacts who contact or interact with us (“Family and Friends”), partners, supporters, donors, volunteers, individuals of a referral/professional organisation and other individuals who contact us or interact with us through our website, in relation to the Programmes and in other ways.

 

(As relevant) we, and a professional/referral organisation who refer a Young Person to us, will process your personal data and sensitive personal data as data controllers.

 

How we use your information

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This privacy policy sets out the basis on which we process your personal data and sensitive personal data which has been provided to us. It provides you with certain information that we are obliged to make you aware of under data protection laws.

 

Please read the following carefully to understand how your personal data and sensitive personal data may be used and what your rights are. 

 

Data: sources, what is collected and what do we do with it?

 

Data is gathered from different sources and used in different ways depending on who you are and how you interact with us.  Please refer to the appropriate sub-heading below to find out more. 

 

Visitors to our website

When you visit our website www.renaissance-foundation.com we may collect information about your computer or other device including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for the purposes of system administration and making website and product /services improvements. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and we do not use it to identify any individual.  We may also collect details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.  We use this to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you. 

  

We also collect information through the contact forms on our website, and also information that you post online when you contact us on social media.  Information may also be collected from cookies, please refer to the cookies section below for further information. 

 

People or organisations who contact us

When you contact us, we may save your details in order that we might provide you with information you have requested from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. 

 

Surveys

If we have previously had contact with you, we may get in touch from time to time to ask you to complete a survey which we will use for research purposes.  Where we send surveys to you, you do not have to respond to them.  You can also let us know if you would not like to be contacted in this way at our address above or whenever you communicate with us in the usual course.  Surveys may be hosted by third party service providers, please refer to any privacy information contained on the survey invite.  By entering the survey, you agree that any personal information provided by you in the survey entry may be held and used by us or our relevant agents and suppliers in order to manage the survey.  Where we state the survey you enter is anonymous, no identifiable personal data will be included in the final survey report and where applicable, we will use data in an anonymised and aggregate format. 

 

Information for Young People

If you are a Young Person on our Programme, please refer to the Consent Form and Factsheet given to you/your Family and Friends when you joined the Programme for more information on data protection, or alternatively you can request this information at any time from any of our staff.  Your personal data or sensitive personal data may be provided by you directly, provided by your Family and Friends or by a referral/professional organisation to us in relation to you joining the Programme and for us to be able to assess whether you are suitable to be accepted onto the Programme, to evaluate your requirements and protect your welfare accordingly. 

 

The information required in order to provide our Programme, may be provided by filling out forms, through contact with our employees and volunteers, or on our website www.renaissance-foundation.com

 

We may collect sensitive personal data about your health, ethnicity, first language, family details, lifestyle, social circumstances, employment details, financial details and other personal details, when you apply to join a Programme and when you speak, email or send an instant message to our staff.  They will use this information to answer your questions and give advice or guidance.  We will also use it for training, quality monitoring or evaluating the services we provide. We, together with our services providers, process this information in order to provide our services and to facilitate your access to the Programme, provide resources to you and contact you about the Programme in order to provide our services and to ensure you achieve the most out of the Programme.

 

Renaissance Foundation will only share your details with third parties in exceptional circumstances where legally required.

 

We may also collect and retain your information if you send feedback about our services or make a complaint. 

 

Information in relation to Children

Where the Young Person is a child, we collect and manage information, and aim to manage it in a way which is appropriate to the age of the child.  Information, which can include sensitive Personal Data, is usually collected when children are referred to or join the Programme or attend our events.

Where possible and appropriate we will seek consent from a parent or guardian before collecting information about children.  

We, and those who refer a child to us, will process their personal data and sensitive personal data as data controllers.  

 

Information for Family and Friends

If you are a Family or Friend of a Young Person, your personal data may be provided by you or by the Young Person to us.

 

We may collect personal data including your name and contact details when you refer a Young Person to our Programme or when they join the Programme, to ensure that we have a contact for the Young Person should we need to discuss their requirements or in the event we need to contact you about their welfare.

 

We will process your personal data as data controllers.

 

Information for Individuals at Referral/Professional Organisations

If you are an individual at a referral/professional organisation, your personal data may be provided by you or by a Young Person to us.

 

We may collect personal data including your name, organisation and contact details when you refer a Young Person to our Programme or when they join the Programme, to ensure we have a contact at your organisation in relation to the Young Person should we need to discuss their requirements and welfare.

 

We will process your personal data as data controllers.

 

Information for Supporters/Donors/Partners

If you are a supporter, donor or partner of the Renaissance Foundation, your personal data may be provided by you to us. You may, for example make a donation, volunteer, register to fundraise or sign up for an event. We will usually collect:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your date of birth
  • Your bank or credit card details. 

We will mainly use your data to:

  • Provide you with the services, products or information you asked for
  • Administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing gift aid
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • Understand how we can improve our services, products or information
  • Invite you to events

We will process your personal data as data controllers.

Contact us

You can contact us at info@renaissance-foundation.com or visit our website www.renaissance-foundation.com for additional information.  

 

Why do we use your information?

The main reasons that we process your information are for the purposes of:

(A)

Legal and regulatory compliance

This includes where we are required to process your information based on a legal obligation or establishing, exercising or defending legal claims, and reporting to regulators.

(B)

Providing the Programme to Young People

This includes where processing of your information is necessary to provide the Programme to Young People and for the benefit and welfare of the Young People, including to facilitate their access, provide resources to them, contact them or their Family or Friend about the Renaissance Foundation and the Programme.

(C)

Improving the Programme

This includes where the processing is necessary to enable us to gain insight into your use of our services in order to make improvements to these, so that we can enhance your experience of using our services.

(D)

Fundraising and events

This includes inviting supporters to events and for raising money to support the Renaissance Foundation’s activities, including the Programme, administering donations and keeping a register of supporters.

(E)

Managing operations

This includes the normal practices related to our day-to-day activities, including internal administration, corporate governance, effective systems and process management, planning and budgeting, financial management, resource management, including due diligence, internal auditing, supplier management and complaints management.

(F)

Managing security

This includes for securing our IT network and systems and company information, preventing unlawful activities, processing carried out in accordance with regulatory guidance and reporting possible criminal acts.

(G)

Marketing

This includes where processing of your information is necessary to provide you with carefully selected marketing (in accordance with legal requirements and your preferences).

In terms of the legal bases we rely on to process your information, this is where we have asked for your consent, or otherwise where this is necessary:

·            to comply with our legal obligations, including those listed in (A) above; or

·            for the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring effective operational management (including providing the Programme) and internal administration, network and information security, prevention of unlawful activities, reporting of criminal acts, compliance with regulatory guidance, establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, website, product / service improvement, administering donations and for direct marketing.

We may also from time to time collect sensitive personal data, such as health data, about Young People and will ask for your (of if you are under 16 years old, your Family and Friend’s) explicit consent.  Further information is provided in relation to this in the data protection notices given to Young People/Family and Friends when they join the Programme.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies when you access our website, which allow the website to recognise your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions. For further information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which they are used see https://www.squarespace.com/cookie-policy/. 

 

Where we store your personal data

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff in the United Kingdom. Please be aware, however, that your information may be stored on a cloud-based system whose servers are located within and outside the European Union. Additionally, we may disclose your information if we are under a legal duty to do so or to protect our rights, property or our safety or the safety of others.  

 

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is adequately protected and processed in accordance with data protection laws and this privacy policy. 

 

Disclosure of your information

 

We, and our service providers have access to your personal data for the purposes stated above. 

 

The recipients of your personal data outside our company may include (as relevant) IT providers (including suppliers of systems, software, maintenance and hosting services), marketing services and solutions providers.

 

Where we have appropriate consent from you, we may use your data (or permit selected third parties to use your data), to provide you with information about the Renaissance Foundation and the Programme and we (or the third party) may contact you about these by post, telephone or by e-mail.  If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please unsubscribe to the relevant marketing. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@renaissance-foundation.com.

 

Additionally, we may disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect our rights, property, or safety or that of others.

 

How long do we retain your data?

We retain your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purpose for which this is being processed and in accordance with statutory retention periods, or for so long as necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

Links to other websites

Our site may contain links.  If you follow a link to an external website, these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these websites.  Please check the privacy policy before you submit any personal data to external websites.

 

Your rights

The following section explains your rights. The various rights are not absolute and each is subject to certain exceptions or qualifications.

We will grant your request only to the extent that it follows from our assessment of your request that we are allowed and required to do so under data protection laws. Nothing in this information notice is intended to provide you with rights beyond or in addition to your rights as a data subject under data protection laws.

Rights

What does this mean?

1.     Right to be informed 

 

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this information notice.

2.     Right of access

You have the right to obtain a copy of your information (if we’re processing it), and other certain other information (similar to that provided in this information notice) about how it is used. This is so you’re aware and can check that we are using your information in accordance with data protection law. We can refuse to provide information where to do so may reveal personal data about another person or would otherwise negatively impact another person's rights.

3.     Right to rectification

You can ask us to take reasonable measures to correct your information if it’s inaccurate or incomplete. E.g. if we have the wrong date of birth or name for you.

4.     Right to erasure

This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it or its use is unlawful. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions, e.g. where we need to use the information in defence of a legal claim.

5.     Right to restrict processing

You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information when we are assessing a request for rectification or as an alternative to erasure. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

6.     Right to data portability

You have rights to obtain and reuse certain personal data for your own purposes across different organisations. E.g. this enables you to move, copy or transfer your information easily between different organisations (or directly to yourself) safely and securely, without affecting its usability. This only applies to your information that you have provided that is being processed with your consent (if relevant) or to perform a contract that you are a party to, which is being processed by automated means. 

7.     Right to object

You have the right to object to certain types of processing, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time insofar as that processing takes place for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. We will be allowed to continue to process the information if we can demonstrate “compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override [your] interests, rights and freedoms” or we need this for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. 

 

The consequences will depend on the nature and scope of your objection and how and why we are using the information.  In some circumstances, this may mean that we may need to modify our processing activities or how we interact with you in a way that overcomes the objection, or change the way in which we provide services for your benefit, or stop providing part or all of the services.  In others, we may be entitled to keep processing the personal data despite your objection or at least do so in a limited way, such as where we are obliged to retain information for audit purposes.  (We will always need to stop direct marketing within a reasonable time if you object to this.) When we respond to your request, we will write to you and tell you where this is the case.

 

 

Updates to our privacy policy

We may update or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to comply with law or to meet changing business requirements.  Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.  Please check back frequently to see any update or changes to our privacy policy.  This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2018.

 

How to contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@renaissance-foundation.com

If you need more information about data protection or you have any complaints which have not been resolved internally please go to www.ico.org.uk